Carrollton Time Capsule - Carrollton, TX
14S E 696663 N 3648643
This time capsule is place in Carrollton's Gravley Park, in front of the A.W. Perry Homestead and Museum.

Placed in 2000, this time capsule is set to be opened a quarter-century later, in 2025. It was placed by the Time Capsule Committee for the community of Carrollton. The plaque says, With complete faith in our Creator, families and community, we have buried this Time-Capsule for the preservation of our history and full enjoyment of our descendants. We have saved part of our lives in this capsule by letters, pictures and items contained herein. In this effort we hope that our descendants will understand more fully their history by reading and seeing these items from the past. Conversely, we in the past hope to reach into the future to remind everyone that we are still one community and one Carrollton.