Friendship Plaza-Cartersville, Georgia
Located in the heart of Cartersville, Georgia.

This beautiful little park in the center of Cartersville is one of the best places to watch trains that I know of. You can get within 30 feet of the track and be safely inside the park. About 35 trains per day move down this track hauling freight. The park has benches and places to sit or stand to watch the passing trains. Week days are the best because the train traffic seems to be more constant.

This rail is not only very accessible but very historic also. This rail line was the one that the Great Locomotive Chase took place on during the civil war. The General, a locomotive, was stolen from Kennesaw, Georgia by a band of Union spies which headed north on this line intending to burn the bridges and tearing up the rails since this line was the lifeline to confederate troops defending Atlanta. Only quick reactions and daring acts by railroad employees stopped the spies from succeeding in their goals. The General passed right by the spot that this viewing area is on and the old station in this park is now a visitors center for the town.

This rail is now operated by the CSX line.

To learn more about the Great Locomotive Chase please visit this link