Governor William Dunnington Bloxham House 1844 / Governor Bloxham House
16R E 761233 N 3371375
This Florida historical marker is located on the grounds of the Bloxham House in downtown Tallahassee, Florida.

The marker text reads as follows:

Side 1: Governor William Dunnington Bloxham House 1844: This Federal-style building was constructed in 1844 by Richard A. Shine, a prominent builder and mason who constructed the south wing of Florida's Capitol in 1845. In 1881, Mary C. Bloxham, Governor Bloxham's wife, acquired the property. Governor Bloxham, the owner of a plantation west of Tallahassee, used the house as a town residence during his two terms as governor, 1881-1885 and 1897-1901. The house was used by Governor Edward A. Perry, 1885-1889. In 1911, when Governor Bloxham died, Gertrude M. Bloxham, his second wife, became its owner and in 1913 sold it. A number of ownerships and uses followed, including as a rooming house and hotel. In 1977, the Florida Heritage Foundation purchased the property and developed plans for restoration of the house, but was unable to raise sufficient funds. In 1979, one of its members, Frances Cushing Ervin, purchased the property and restored the house to its original architectural style and elegance.

Side 2: Governor Bloxham House: Governor Bloxham's career of public service was extensive and included representing Leon County in the Florida House of Representatives, serving as Florida's Secretary of State and Comptroller and as United States Surveyor-General for Florida. He was a popular war veteran, having organized an infantry company in Leon County in 1862 and served as its commander throughout the Civil War. Governor Bloxham, Florida's first native-born governor, is remembered for founding the Florida Normal and Agricultural College for Colored Students, now Florida A & M University, and for restoring to fiscal solvency Florida's Internal Improvement Trust Fund by selling four million acres in the Everglades. He was governor during the Spanish-American War when Florida served as a principle staging area and its ports were major embarkation points for United States military activities in Cuba.
Marker Number: F-505

Date: 2004

County: Leon

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Tallahassee Trust for Historic Preservation, Inc. and the Florida Department of State