Blacksmith, Tabernacle, NJ
18S E 524765 N 4410440
By the intersection of Carranza Road and Medford Lakes road, once stood the site of the town blacksmith shop.
Location: New Jersey, United States

In the mid 1700s, iron, charcoal and glass industries were aplenty in the south Jersey pine barrens. The Speedwell Furnace, opened in 1785 by Benjamin Randolph led to the eventual founding of Tabernacle Township.

The crossroads at Tabernacle became an area for local commerce and meeting. A schoolhouse, church, general store, blacksmith and inn were built.

Charles S. Kemble was the blacksmith of the shop that stood on this site, just across from the Kemble Inn. Other blacksmiths known to have practiced here were Gilbert Knight, Henry Allen, and William Cutts.

Marker Name: Site Of

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Site Of Blacksmith Shop Most necessary in Colonial Times, date erected unknown. Blacksmiths were Charles Kemble, Gilbert Knight, Henry Allen and William Cutts.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1970

City: Tabernacle