Horn in the West - Boone, North Carolina
17S E 439742 N 4007299
This is an outdoor theater located on the sames grounds as Powderhorn Theater in Boone, North Carolina. The day we visited the performers were rehearsing for the season opening next Friday evening. We never would have seen this if not for waymarking.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Horn in the West drama is performed in Boone North Carolina at one of the most beautiful outdoor theatres. Horn in the West is great entertainment to share with family. Highlighting the story of the nation’s first settlers to the Blue Ridge Mountains, this drama is enjoyed by children and adults alike.

The Daniel Boone Theatre and Horn in the West grounds continue to serve the High country in various ways as time goes by. Southern Appalachian Historical Association, Hickory Ridge Homestead Museum, Powderhorn Theatre, The Watauga County Farmers Market, and Halloween "Haunted Horn" now call Horn in the West home.

Above info: (visit link)
Theater Name: Horn in the West