Lee County/Tennessee
This historical marker is located on US-58 at the Virginia/Tennessee border.
Location: Virginia, United States

The marker (east face) reads:
Tennessee

Before the first Europeans permanently settled in Tennessee in 1769, it was inhabited by a number of Native American tribes including the Cherokee, Creek, Chickasaw, and Shawnee. Until 1784 the territory composing Tennessee was a part of North Carolina. Tennessee became the 16th state admitted to the United States in 1796. Notable residents of Tennessee included U. S. Presidents Andrew Jackson, James K. Polk, and Andrew Johnson, as well as frontiersman David Crockett. Nashville is the capital city of Tennessee and an important center for country music.

(west face):
Lee County

Lee County, the western-most county in Virginia, was formed from Russell County in 1792; a part of Scott County was added later. The county is named for Henry Light-Horse Harry Lee, governor of Virginia from 1791 to 1794 and former American Revolutionary War officer. Cumberland Gap National Historic Park lies partly in Lee County and in the states of Kentucky and Tennessee. The Cumberland Gap was the principal route through the mountains that Native Americans and early European settlers used to travel to the west and the south. The county seat is Jonesville.

dhr link

Marker Number: Z-130