U.S. COAST BASE SURVEY MARKER
17R E 584656 N 2838995
On the Florida website, this marker is not listed but another one is. I could not find another marker here.

MARKER TEXT:
U.S. COAST SURVEY BASE MARKER
In 1855, a U.S. coast Survey team, led by A.D. Bache, the superintendent of the coast Survey, erected two base markers on Key Biscayne. One is located on what is now the golf course. This one was on land 300 ft. south of the lighthouse, but by 1883, it had disappeared into the sea as the shoreline eroded. In 1988, local professional and surveyors located this marker in 12 ft. of water. Then the U.S. Air Force 301st Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron recovered it. The men of this time thus helped to preserve the remains of another generation's struggle for excellence in measuring and mapping the earth.

Marker Number: none

Date: none listed

County: Miami-Dade

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Sponsored by the Dade County Chapter of the Florida Society of Professional Land Surveyors in Cooperation with the Historical Association of Southern Florida