The Oliver Sturges House - Savannah, GA
17S E 491517 N 3549238
This house, also known as the Hiram Roberts House was built in 1813. The plan for the first steamship voyage across the Atlantic Ocean was developed here. This historical marker and the house are located at 27 Abercorn in Savannah, GA.

The Oliver Sturges House historical marker reads:

This house built in 1813 by Oliver Sturges, successful Savannah merchant, occupies the site of the parsonage of John Wesley, minister of the Church of England in Georgia 1736- 37 and founder of Methodism.

Mr. Surges was two-fifths owner of the Steam Ship SAVANNAH, first steamship ever built and first to cross the Atlantic. The SAVANNAH'S historic voyage was planned in the Surges House, which was one of a pair of federal-style residences located on Trust Lot T, Reynolds Ward. Mr. Sturges' partner, Benjamin Burroughs lived in the other residence, where the John Wesley hotel is presently located.

Morris Newspaper Corporation, owners and operators of newspapers throughout the United State, purchased the Sturges House from Historic Savannah Foundation in 1971 for conversion into corporate headquarters. The careful restoration of the house was completed in 1973.

The Oliver Sturges House has been entered on the National Register of Historic Places.

From The Digital Library of Georgia web site:

Three-story brick house with a semi-raised basement built on a stone foundation, featuring a stoop with portico supported by two slender Doric columns on stone piers. The roof is slate and the entrance to the basement is enclosed by an iron railing. The octagonal room in the rear overlooking the garden was originally the finest room in the house. Built by Foreman, the house was later owned by Winns and later bought by Hiram Roberts. The third floor was added in 1835.

Type of Marker: Building