The Olde Pink House - Savannah, GA
17S E 491525 N 3549265
Savannah's Olde Pink House was so named for the beautiful shade of "pink" stucco, which covers its old brick. This Georgian mansion was built in 1789 for James Habersham Jr. It is located at 23 Abercorn St in Savannah.

From the Visit Historic Savannah web site:

Savannah's Olde Pink House was so named for the beautiful shade of "pink" stucco, which covers its old brick. This Georgian mansion was built in 1789 for James Habersham Jr., one of Savannah's most important early cotton factors and founding-family members. The lot was originally a land grant from the British Crown. The building is a fine example of colonial architecture, and one of the few buildings to survive the fire of 1796. Of particular interest is the Greek portico with a beautiful Palladian window above. The fanlight over the front door is one of the oldest in Georgia. The interior features a lovely but simple Georgian stairway.

The Bolton family, sister and brother-in law of architect William Jay, occupied the house from 1804 to 1812. Between 1812 and 1865, the house was home to the Planter's Bank and First Bank of Georgia. It also served as headquarters for Union General Zebulon York in 1865. One of the early restorations, it is now home to an elegant restaurant and cellar tavern beneath. The restaurant is well known for their romantic dinners.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1789

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Mansion

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Served as Georgia's first Bank and was headquarters for Union Generals during the US Civil War.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Contributing building to a US National Register of Historical Places District

Main Material of Construction: Brick and stucco

Private/Public Access: Private building, but serves as a restaurant and tavern, so the public is welcome.

Opening Hours (if applicable): From: 11:00 AM To: 10:00 PM

Rating: