Abraham Newfield House. (Senator Lewis Linn House) - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Heavy timber frame house in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri

"Abraham Newfield House. Local name: Senator Lewis Linn House. 223 Merchant Street, c. 1806. HABS No.: MO-1117. c. 1806. Property type: I-house. The Newfield House, a central chimney I-house with additions, is located on the north side of Merchant Street. Raised on a coursed limestone block foundation, it is oriented with its facade facing east. The east facade presently consists of a gabled southern portion and a northern lean-to. A raised, shed-roofed porch with limestone block foundation extends the width of the east facade. Wood box columns and a turned balustrade mark this porch, a later addition. It shelters the main entry to the house. The house is fenestrated with nine-over-six, double hung, sash windows in the first story and six-over-six, double hung, sash windows in the second story. A gabled, single story stoop adjoins the west wall. Steps in its south wall extend to Merchant Street. The roof is sheathed in asphalt shingles, and a stuccoed chimney projects from the rear of the roof ridge.

The Newfield House is of heavy timber frame construction. When initially constructed, the house consisted of the southern portion of the present house. Sometime during the second half of the nineteenth century, the lean-to addition was constructed north of the original building. A central hallway running the full width of the original house was constructed in the lean-to addition, and two additional rooms were constructed in the lean-to on the other side of the hallway. An early mantel in one of the two original upper story rooms is similar to the mantel in the second floor of the John Price House. Built-in cupboards are placed on either side of fireplace openings in both original upper floor rooms. The mantel in the original portion of the first story may be original, though altered. The majority of the remainder of the woodwork dates from the later nineteenth century, including the staircase and other mantels. The sills and cellar joists are hand-hewn. The roof frame of the original portion of the house consists of unbraced rafters. The rafters are vertically sawn on two faces and hand hewn on the other two faces.

Parfait Dufour originally owned this lot. In 1806, it was sold to Abraham Newfield, and Ferdinand Rozier subsequently bought it in 1820. Dr. Lewis F. Linn purchased it in 1826. Dr. Linn, who was born near Louisville, Kentucky in 1795, served as U.S. Senator from Missouri from 1833 to 1843. Dr. Linn moved to Ste. Genevieve to practice medicine in 1816 and died in Ste. Genevieve while treating victims of a cholera epidemic. During his Senate career he encouraged settlement of the Pacific Northwest, thus laying the groundwork for a compromise with England over the border between Canada and the Oregon Territory."~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

This building is included in two historic districts.  It is listed as the Senator Lewis Linn House on the earlier National Landmark Historic District  with a construction date of about 1825.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1806

Architectural Period/Style: Anglo-American I-house