ALHAMBRA WATER TOWER
If you're ever in the area, stop by this neighborhood to take a look at this beautiful building.

* Title: ALHAMBRA WATER TOWER
Location:Coral Gables
County: Miami-Dade
City: Coral Gables
Description: This "lighthouse" which has never seen the sea, serves as a testament to Coral Gables' early boom years, a time when everyday practical things could be turned into works of art. Built c. 1923, its design is credited to Denman Fink, artistic designer for Coral Gables. A steel tank was erected first, and then enclosed with a wood frame and reinforced concrete structure designed to resemble a lighthouse, thus concealing the less attractive water tank behind an aesthetically pleasing and architecturally playful face. Purchased by Consumers Water Company in 1926, the Alhambra Water Tower was part of the City?s domestic water supply system until 1931, when it was disconnected from the system and abandoned after the utility company started buying water from the City of Miami. In response to citizen outcry to save the tower from destruction in 1958, the City purchased it for a token sum, thus preserving this unique landmark. In 1993 the tower was extensively restored based upon 1924 photographs. The Alhambra Water Tower was listed in the Coral Gables Register of Historic Places in 1988.

Sponsors: the City of Coral Gables

Marker Number: F-408