Early Theaters - Muscogee Co., GA
Early Theaters historic marker located at 828 Broadway, Columbus, GA. – Two sided marker --

Early Theaters

The Springer Opera House, 1871, was the sixth legitimate theater in downtown Columbus. Previous were the Sol Smith, Crawford Street, Lyceum, Concert Hall and Temperance Hall. The early theatrical circuit followed the Old Federal Road through Columbus, as did many well known personalities like English novelist William Makepeace Thackeray and Swedish violinist Ole Bull. During an 1850 visit here by the Canning Company, its manager accidentally wounded John Wilkes Booth, an actor more notorious for assassinating President Abraham Lincoln at Washington's Ford Theater than praised for his histrionics.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Historic Columbus Foundation, Inc., 2002

Type of Marker: Highway