Theophilus Dufour House - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
15S E 759548 N 4207709
Anglo-American timberframe house in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"Theophilus Dufour House. 220 Merchant Street. HABS No.: MO-1119. Property type: Anglo-American timberframe house. The Dufour House is a one and one-half story, wood-framed, side gabled dwelling sheathed in clapboards. It sits on a raised limestone block and rubble foundation. The north wall is three bays wide and is fenestrated with three, irregularly set, twelve-over-eight, double hung sash windows. The main entry to the house is placed in the west gable end and is sheltered by a raised, shed-roof, partial width porch, a twentieth century alteration. The east gable wall is fenestrated by twelve-over-eight windows in the first story and a six-over-six window in the gable peak. A brick chimney projects from near the center of the south roof slope of the house. The roof is sheathed in asphalt shingles. The house is apparently of braced, heavy timber construction. The irregular appearance of the Merchant Street elevation suggests that the house originally had an entrance on Merchant Street that was later enclosed. This is confirmed by an old photograph that clearly shows that the Merchant Street facade originally had two entrances.

Parfait Dufour acquired the lot on which the house sits in 1793. This lot, one arpent (191.86 feet) square, was also the site of the Jean Baptiste Bossier Warehouse (Mammy Shaw House) on Merchant Street and the Parfait Dufour House (no longer extant). Dufour sold the northeast corner of his tract to Jean Baptist Bossier in 1818 but kept the remainder of the lot until his death. His son, Theophilus, had this house built on a lot that he bought from his father's estate. According to legend, Parfait Dufour accompanied Colonel George Rogers Clark on his march from Kaskaskia to Vincennes."~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

This building is included in two historic districts.  It is listed as the Theophilius Dufour House on the earlier National Landmark Historic District  with a construction date of about 1795.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1795

Architectural Period/Style: Anglo-American timberframe house