Clark on the Yellowstone - Billings, MT
12T E 694733 N 5071968
A 2006 bicentennial display commemorating the July 3, 1806, division of the Lewis & Clark Expedition by Captains William Clark and Meriwether Lewis is located at the Billings Chamber of Commerce in Billings, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

The following information about the Lewis & Clark Expedition is posted on a website about the bicentennial event (visit link):

"Nearly 200 years ago on July 3, 1806, Captains William Clark and Meriwether Lewis divided the expedition. Lewis would travel north to discover the headwaters of the Marias River, while Clark and his party would head south to explore the Yellowstone."

"At the point where the Yellowstone Valley begins to unfold at the river's Great Bend near Livingston. so does the story of "Clark on the Yellowstone." Captain Clark, his party of 13, along with the horses, began their journey down the river to discover an incredible rich fertile land. Local historians affectionately call it "Clark's Serengeti" because of the tremendous amounts of wildlife Clark continuously described in his journal."

"A natural landmark bears witness of this journey. Managed by the BLM and just 28 miles east of Billings, it is known today as Pompeys Pillar National Monument. On July 25th, 1806, William Clark carved his name and the date on the sandstone bluff he named Pomp's Tower. He recorded the event in his journal and the winds of time have not erased it. The Native Americans had already known this landmark for years, "as the place where the mountain lion lies." Clark's signature was not the first, but, today it serves as the only remaining physical evidence of the Lewis and Clark Expedition as it would have been seen on the trail nearly 200 years ago. With Clark's personal autograph, it seems fitting that Pompeys Pillar should host a "Signature" Event in July of 2006."

The bicentennial display at the Billings Chamber of Commerce includes three panels titled: Clark's Voyage Home, Evidence of the Expedition, and Returning to the Plains (see below).

"Must Sees"at this location":
Bicentennial Display which includes a map of Clark's voyage along the Yellowstone.