Dufour-Rozier Building - 201 Merchant Street - Ste. Genevieve Historic District - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
15S E 759569 N 4207710
Historic stone commercial building in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"Dufour-Rozier Building. 201 Merchant Street. HABS No.: MO-1119. c. 1818. Property type: commercial building. The Dufour-Rozier Building is located at the northwest corner of Second and Merchant Streets. A two-story, gabled commercial block, it is constructed of well-dressed stone blocks. The main entry to the building is centered on the south elevation, and the door is placed in a deep reveal. A four-light transom surmounts this door. The entry is flanked by two over two, double hung, sash windows, and three double hung windows are placed in the wood shutters with iron strap hinges. The building is three bays deep and these bays are delineated by two-over-two, double hung, sash windows. Bars protect the first story windows. A boxed cornice marks the roof, and the roof itself is sheathed in standing seam metal. A stone chimney adjoins the north gable end.

The interior of the building has been subject to substantial alterations, and the doors and windows have been replaced. The original vertical sawn cellar joists and the original roof frame are intact. The roof frame is constructed of coupled, vertical sawn rafters braced by collar beams, similar to that used in the John Price House at Third and Market Streets. According to University of Missouri researchers, the flooring in the attic may be original and consists of wide, random width, vertical sawn lumber. The openings in the gable peak do not appear to have ever had window sashes and may have been used to bring materials in for storage in the attic.

Parfait Dufour, a resident of the Old Town, who moved to the new town with its first settlers, originally owned this lot. In 1818, the building was apparently erected by the trading firm of Keil, Bisch, and Roberts as an office/warehouse. Edmund Roberts, the last remaining partner of the firm sold the building to Senator Linn in 1831. Henry L. Rozier, Sr. later purchased it for use as a bank building.  An undated photograph in the collection of the State Historical Society of Missouri shows the building during its use as a bank. Bars covered the first story windows and a two-leaf metal gate provided protection for the main door when the bank was closed."~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

This building is included in two historic districts.  It is listed as the Antoine Parfait Dufour Building on the earlier National Landmark Historic District  with a construction date of about 1790.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ste. Genevieve Historic District

201 Merchant Street Ste. Genevieve, Missouri