Shaw House - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Historic timber frame home in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"Jean Baptiste Bossier Warehouse. Local name: Mammy Shaw House. 200 Merchant Street. HABS No.: MO-1120; Indian trading post: MO-31-13, c. 1818. Property type: Anglo-American timber-frame building. This one and one-half story, wood-framed building is located at the southwest corner of Second and Merchant streets. The facade of the building faces toward Merchant Street. A door is placed in the east facade bay while the remaining two bays contain nine-over-six, double hung windows. A rear shed-roofed block and the ends of a rear porch mark the side elevations. Fenestration of the east side wall consists of twelve-over-eight, double hung, sash windows in the first story and six-over-six, double hung, sash windows in the second story. A gabled dormer, fenestrated with paired 10-light windows, projects from the center of the north roof slope. The building has a limestone foundation and walls sheathed in clapboards. The roof is sheathed in wood shingles and a brick chimney adjoins the west gable end wall. An open, shed-roofed gallery, whose roof is supported by square porch posts is appended to the south elevation of the house.

The house/store has braced, heavy timber framed construction in the original block and stone wall construction in an addition. The original part of the house is a single-story, two room dwelling facing Merchant Street. The house retains its original beaded clapboards. The cellar joists under this portion of the house are vertically cut, and the sills are hand-hewn. Vertical uprights of the heavy limber frame are also vertically cut. The wide, random width floor and ceiling boards and the exposed ceiling joists in tile interior are original. New floors hide exposed ceiling joists. A Greek Revival mantel was added between 1842 and 1847.  The stone gallery built on the property by Mathew Ziegler contains stone that was salvaged from the Pratte stone warehouse which once stood on the corner of Fourth and Merchant streets. A brick wall with brick gateposts topped by lanterns and hung with a wrought iron gate extends along the east side of the property. The south end of this wall intersects the gable end of the so-called "Fur Trading Post," a rubble stone, gabled roof outbuilding with an open north wall. This building, which may have been used as a summer kitchen, has four-light windows placed in the gable peak and an end stone chimney."~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

This building is included in two historic districts.  It is listed as the Shaw House on the earlier National Landmark Historic District  with a construction date of about 1790.

The building is operated as part state historical site with tours available.

The hours the house is open is Mon-Saturday 10 am - 4 pm Sundays 12 - 5 pm.  During winter months (December - February the home is closed on Mondays and Tuesdays)

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1818

Additional Dates of Construction:
1842

Architectural Period/Style: Anglo-American timber-frame

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Village house

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
House was used as home and store in its early years

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Contributing building to National Historic Landmark, State Historic Site

Main Material of Construction: Timberframe and Stone

Private/Public Access: Public