First Arthur County Courthouse and Jail, Arthur Nebraska
14T E 275614 N 4605537
This white frame courthouse and its associated white frame jail are preserved in a park behind the present Arthur County Courthouse.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Although there are ten other counties with a population under a thousand, Arthur County, with 444 residents in the 2000 census, has the smallest population of any Nebraska County. The town of Arthur, population 145, is the only town in the county.

The county was originally under the jurisdiction first of Logan County, and then, McPherson County. In the early years of the 20th century The Kincaid Act, providing for larger areas of homestead land, brought many settlers into the area and division of the counties was deemed necessary. Arthur County's boundaries had been established in 1889 as a precinct of the neighboring counties but formal organization of the county was not completed until 1913. The small white frame courthouse built in 1914, served the county for 28 years and during that time it was believed to be the smallest courthouse in the United States.

When a new courthouse was constructed in 1962 the original building was moved a short distance into the city park where it is nicely preserved along with its little white frame jail.
City park
Marshall street between Fir and Elm
Arthur, NE USA
69121

County / Borough / Parish: Arthur

Year listed: 1990

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering ,Exploration/Settlement, Politics/Government

Historic function: Government, Correctional Facility, Courthouse

Current function: Recreation And Culture, Museum