Martha Washington Hotel Rose Garden - Abingdon, Virginia
These beautiful rose gardens are located on the front lawn of this magnificent historical Inn.
Location: Virginia, United States

Originally built in 1832 as a private residence by a Virginia General, The Martha Washington Inn has seen many different uses. From private residence it evolved into a finishing school for young ladies. When the armies of the Civil War battled in and around Abingdon, the building served as a hospital for wounded soldiers, and romantic stories of nurses and soldiers still endure to this day.

After the Civil War The Martha became a women’s college and today is an elegant hotel, paying homage to its gracious Southern roots and enduring historic legacy.

Garden Name: Martha Washington Inn Rose Garden

Location: no