Sullivan County Courthouse - Blountville, Tennessee
The Sullivan County Courthouse was built about 1850 and is located in Blountville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Sullivan County was the second county formed in what is now the State of Tennessee. The act creating Sullivan County was passed in October 1779 and in February 1780 the first court was organized in the House of Moses Looney. Between 1825 an 1838 a brick courthouses was erected on the site of the current courthouse. The current courthouse was built in about 1850. During the Civil War the contents of the courthouse was burned but the structure sustained little damage and was rebuilt. Several new additions have been added to the original building but the older building is still in use and serving the county.
Year Built: 1850

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse