Peshtigo Fire Museum
16T E 440690 N 4989406
Excellent museum detailing the events of the worst fire in US History in the Pestigo, WI area on Oct 8, 1871. The cemetery next to the museum is also very interesting.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Peshtigo Fire Museum is a museum in Peshtigo, Wisconsin pertaining to the 1871 Peshtigo Fire and to other local history. The museum is located adjacent to the Peshtigo Fire Cemetery, where the charred remains of over 350 people were buried in a mass grave. The cemetery is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The memorial at the cemetery was the first official state historical marker authorized by the State Historic Society of Wisconsin.