Hollinshead House - Marlton (Evesham Twp.), NJ
18S E 505485 N 4418128
This 232 year old home is out of place in this industrial/commercial area. Not surprisingly it is used commercially and no longer a private residence. Local residents also know this as the Stokes home.
Location: New Jersey, United States

It has been said that Stow Road, the location of this house, and the structure's namesake Stow and the Stow from Pass & Stow Liberty Bell fame are all one and the same. I learned this information from a local cacher who has a multi-cache hidden here. Apparently, he is a Stow descendent.

As is typical of this mid to late 18th century brick homes, If you look at the left side of the house, high up at the top, you will note the date of the structure and the initials of the original occupant in contrasting brick. This type of "brick record" is fairly typical of this late 18th century homes in NJ.

I also noticed the remnants of an old water pump, long since forgotten and unused. The house is in wonderful shape and has undergone obvious restoration. The location is 18 West Stow Road. On the rear of the house, to the right of the door is another NRHP plaque. The historic marker referenced in this waymark is located to the left of the front door.

Marker Name: Thomas Hollinshead House

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
Thomas Hollinshead House Has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior. Built 1776

Dedication Date: 01/01/1992

City: Marlton (Evesham Twp.)