Carranza Monument Historical Marker, Tabernacle, NJ
18S E 531471 N 4403095
Captain Emilio Carranza Rodriguez was an accomplished Mexican aviator. Inspired by Lindbergh's non-stop flight across the Atlantic, Captain Carranza flew a good will non-stop flight from Mexico City to New York to bring pride to his country.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The non-stop flight from Mexico to New York was at the time, the longest flight accomplished by a Mexican aviator, earning him the nickname "Lindbergh of Mexico".

On July 12, 1928, Captain Carranza began his return flight from an airfield in New York. Just a few hours later, amid a thuderstorm, Carranza crashed at this spot in the New Jersey Pine Barrens.

The monument marks the spot where a local blueberry found his body the next day. The monument was paid for by Mexican children, as homage to their hero and erected by American Legion Post 11 in Mount holly, New Jersey. An informative plaque tells the tragic story at this site, in both English and Spanish.

Every year on the second Saturday of July, the post holds a memorial service to the aviator.
Marker Name: Monument

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Monument Captain Emilio Carranza fell to his death while returning to Mexico on good will flight 1928. Pennies of Mexican children.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1970

City: Tabernacle