Derby Diversion Dam
Located just off I80 just west of Fernley, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

Marker Title (required): Derby Diversion Dam

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 43

Marker Text (required):
Derby Dam, constucted under specification number 1 and drawing number 1 of the U.S. reclamation service. Now the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, diverts the flow of the Truckee River for irrigation use, it was the forerunner of such mighty structures as Hoover, Grand Coulee, Shasta, and Glen Canyon Dams. Derby Dam was authorized by secretary of the Interior E.A. Hitchcock on March 14, 1903. It is part of the Newlands Project, named in honor of Nevada Senator Francis G. Newlands who worked for passage of the reclamation laws in 1902. Derby takes its name from a nearby Southern Pacific Railroad station of the day. Charles A. Warren & Co. of San Francisco, the contractor, started work on the dam on October 2, 1903 and finished May 20, 1905. Operational water diversions began in 1906.

County (required): Washoe (Reno)

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)