Jacob Philipson House (Felix Valle State Historic Site) - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
15S E 759580 N 4207712
Historic stone house now operated as a state historic site in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"Jacob Philipson House. Local name: Felix Valle State Historic Site. 198 Merchant Street. HABS No.: MO-31-11, c. 1818 (dendrochronology). Property type: Federal house. The Jacob Philipson House is a one and one-half story, side gable, limestone dwelling with a rear shed-roofed, open porch. Its north facade is four bays wide. Paired, central doors are flanked by twelve-over-twelve, double hung windows. A four-light transom surmounts the east door, while the windows are flanked by solid panel, wood shutters. The side elevations are fenestrated with twelve-over-twelve, double hung windows in the first story and nine-over-nine and nine-light windows in the gable peak. A dentilled, boxed cornice with returns marks the roof junction. The roof itself is sheathed in wood shingles. Rectangular, stone chimneys rise from the ends of the roof. A large portion of the original interior woodwork survives. The rafters are sawed. Original paint with oil glaze remains on one side of the interior.

The basic form of the Philipson House is a single-story, Federal double pile dwelling. Architectural historian Philippe Oszuscik argues that the house is typical of urban Creole dwellings such as those built in New Orleans:

The four-room cottage of Felix Valle in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri. ..is a paradigm of the urban cottage without integral front gallery. As in New Orleans, its two front doors open directly to the sidewalk with their steps taking up pedestrian space. The cottage has a rear gallery and has a separate kitchen wing extending into its ample backyard. Stairs to its half-story are entered from the rear gallery rather than from an interior hallway.

Recognizing Anglo influences such as symmetry and exterior chimneys, Oszuscik notes that the French in Lower Louisiana were also adopting symmetry in plans.

The lot on which this house stands was originally owned by Nicholas and Marianne LaPlante, natives of French Canada." In 1811, Nicholas LaPlante sold the corner lot to Jacob Philipson. to 1818, he sold it to Jean Baptiste Valle. It was later owned and occupied by Felix and Odile Valle.  An archeological excavation was undertaken at the house site in the late 1980s."~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

This building is included in two historic districts.  It is listed as the Felix OdileValle House on the earlier National Landmark Historic District  with a construction date of 1811.

The building is operated a state historical site with tours available.  The house has been restored to its 1830's appearance and furnishings.

The hours the house is open is Mon-Saturday 10 am - 4 pm Sundays 12 - 5 pm.  During winter months (December - February the home is closed on Mondays and Tuesdays)

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1818

Architectural Period/Style: American-Federal style

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Village house

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
None

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Contributing building to National Historic Landmark, State Historic Site

Main Material of Construction: Stone

Private/Public Access: Public