Joseph Bogy House - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Historic home in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"Joseph Bogy House. 163 Merchant Street Ell: c. 1810; main block: c. 1870.

Property type: I-house. This five-bay, two story, wood-framed I-house faces the north side of Merchant Street. A hipped roof, three-bay porch with Doric columns and brackets projects from the center of the facade and shelters the front door. This six-panel door is surmounted by a transom and flanked by half-length sidelights. Fenestration consists of two-over-two, double hung, sash windows flanked by louvered wood shutters. The eaves are marked by brackets, and the cornice is boxed with returns. The building is sheathed in clapboards, and its roof is sheathed in asphalt shingles. Interior brick end chimneys rise from either end of the roof ridge. Several ells project from the north wall of the main block. A two-story, shed-roofed ell projects from the west end of the rear wall, while a hipped roof, single story addition projects from the east end. A rear, gabled, one-story ell, is thought to be the oldest portion of the house, constructed in the early nineteenth century.~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

This building is included in two historic districts.  It is listed as the Joseph Bogy House on the earlier National Landmark Historic District  with a construction date of 1805.

Joseph Bogy was born in Kaskaskia, Illinois in 1783, his parents were Joseph Baugis and Marie Louise DuPlassy. and moved with his parents to the Arkansas territory in 1787 for his father to open a trading post with the Indians.  The young Joseph Bogy returned to Ste Genevieve in 1805 and married Marie Ste. Gemme dit Beauvais.  Joseph owned a lead mine in the area and served as a secretary to Governor Morales during the Sp;anish occupation of the Louisiana Territory.  Later in life he was a member of the 3rd General Assembly of the Territory of Missouri in 1816, and reportedly was one of the authors of the Missouri State Constitution.  Joseph also served in the Missouri State Assembly as a Senator.

Joseph and Marie had 11 children including their son, Lewis Vital Bogy who served as Secretary of Indian Affairs and in the U.S. Senate.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1810

Additional Dates of Construction: