Studio Building (Berkeley, California)
10S E 564418 N 4191792
The Studio Building in downtown Berkeley, California is on the National Register of Historic Places and was at the time of its construction in 1905, the tallest building in town.

The Studio Building, located at the corner of Shattuck Avenue and Addison Street in downtown Berkeley, was one of the first City of Berkeley designated landmarks. In 1905, at the time of its completion, this five-story masonry building was the tallest building in downtown Berkeley. The building was constructed by Frederick H. Dakin.
It was the first home of the California College of Arts and Crafts (CCAC) now know as the California College of Arts, and its name was given as the top floor was devoted to artist studios.