Historic King's Road British East Florida - Jacksonville, FL
Located by Friendship Fountain in Jacksonville, Florida.

The marker text states:
The King's Road, built by the British prior to the American Revolution, began at the St. Mary's River, passed through Cowford (Jacksonville), crossed the St. John's River, it is believed, at present day Liberty Street, approximately one mile east of this marker, and continued south to New Smyrna.

During the Revolution, American troops used this route to make attacks on British forces. The most notable of these engagements was at Alligator Creek Bridge, 30 June 1778. Following this battle the invasion of Florida by American troops ceased.
Road of Trail Name: The Kings Road

State: Florida

County: Duval

Historical Significance:
During the Revolution, American troops used this route to make attacks on British forces.

Years in use: 1772-now

How you discovered it:
Found the historical sign shown above

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
The Search for Old Kings Road by William P. Ryan http://www.oldkingsroad.com/

Website Explination:

Why?:
The British laid the original route for King's Road in an effort to encourage settlement. During the Revolution, American troops used this route to make attacks on British forces.

Directions:
Located on the southbank of the St. Johns River, north of Museum Circle and west of US90/US1 on the west side of the Friendship Fountain.