Angels of Wellingborough - Harrowden Road, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, UK
The six naked silver ladies standing beside the road into Wellingborough town centre.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The statues caused some discussion when they were unveiled in October 2007. Some call them Angels others call them naked ladies. They welcome you to the town of Wellingborough.

The Evening Telegraph reported the following:
Well, what do you call them?
31 October 2007
By Alan Short
PEOPLE are being challenged to name six silver statues which have divided opinion in a town since they were set up last month.
The statues of six naked silver ladies are set beside Harrowden Road, Wellingborough, and have been erected as a welcome ' gateway' for visitors.

One of the most popular suggestions for a name has been the Angels of Wellingborough, as the sculpture has been likened to the town's version of the Angel of the North.

Executive director of the Castle Theatre, Gail Arnott, who drives past the statues on her way into work, said: "I would just call them The Angels because I think they are a great thing for the town.

"When I first saw them I was very appreciative and I think they look lovely.

"They have to be a positive thing because so many people from the area are talking about the statues. It is great people are talking about public art."

Mayor of Wellingborough Tom Partridge-Underwood said: "They are certainly generating a lot of discussion and represent the town's history and heritage.

"I would call them the Pillars of Society because they represent the diverse communities working together in the town."

However, retired teacher Peter Arnold, 58 of Muirfield Road, Wellingborough, said: "I am not sure my suggestions to name the statues would be printable because I do not think they represent the town. Everyone I have spoken to about the statues has been incredibly rude about them."

Queensway resident, Olive Clarke, 70, said the statues were in the wrong place and was worried they could cause an accident. Mrs Clarke said: "I think they should be named the Angels of Wellingborough because of the way the sun shines of them, which could be dangerous is you are driving past."

One of the most popular suggestions was echoed by borough councillor Graham Lawman who said most people he has spoken to have called them the Silver Ladies.

Cllr Lawman said: "The symbolism is lost on me and most people I have spoken to but I think they should be known as the Silver Ladies because that is what most people are calling them."

The statues were designed by artist Rick Kirby and were commissioned several years ago as part of the Castlefields Retail Park development.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Angels, Silver Ladies, Six Naked Ladies

Figure Type: Human