Berkeley Horticulture Nursery
10S E 563239 N 4192910
Founded in 1922, "Berkeley Hort" is a huge nursery taking up almost an entire city block on McGee Street near Hopkins in north Berkeley.

Given that homes (before the 2008 mortgage crisis) in the neighborhood were fetching millions, a nursery of this size is a remarkable thing. Undoubtedly the nursery survives by being more than simply a place to buy garden plants. The staff is incredibly knowledegable about plants and home landscaping, and they publish an informative and humorous newsletter. They also offer classes for home gardeners on a variety of subjects throughout the year.

They also offer a huge selection of plants, from decorative bedding and traditional fare to wild-looking varieties of succulents and natives. Although they do have a greenhouse, this is primarily for house plants, as I've heard it said 90 percent of all plants found in the world will grow somewhere in the Bay Area.

And, if you're not in the mood for buying, it's simply a nice place to stroll.

Open every day from 9am to 5:30. Closed Thursdays.