Union Baptist Church
This marker stands in the Perry Cemetery in Carrollton.

Marker Size: 27" x 42"
Related waymarks:
Keenan Cemetery: WM2B2Y
David Myers: WM2C94

Marker Text:
Earliest Baptist church in Dallas County; organized in a pioneer cabin, May 10, 1846, under leadership of the Rev. David Myers (1797 -1853). Charter members were Franklin Bowles, J. B. and Margaret Ann Lee, Letticia (Mrs. David) Myers, and John Miller Myers. Sarah and Thomas Keenan and Narcissus Wilburn joined soon afterward. The Baptists, aided by other settlers, in 1847 built their first meeting house on land given by Thomas and Sarah Keenan, near Keenan Cemetery (2.4 mi SSW), in present Farmers Branch. The Rev. David Myers, the original pastor, served until his death in 1853.

Within a generation, Union Church was relocated in Carrollton, and by 1871 was occupying its third site. In May 1896, at a 3-day semicentennial celebration, a fourth sanctuary was dedicated on A. W. Perry land. The Perry Cemetery (1.3 mi. NNW) marks that site. As town grew toward the railroads, the church had moved by 1911 to Belt Line Road at Myers Street. In time it became the College Avenue Baptist Church. In 1961 present facilities were established, and the name was changed to Highland Baptist Church.

From the beginning, Union Church had an important role in community life, with influence not only in sacred but also in secular affairs. (1974)