Historic Redwine - GHM 069-4 - Hall Co. GA
17S E 236928 N 3790582
Historic Redwine Historic Marker located on Popular Springs Rd (Ga 332), at the Redwine United Methodist Church.

Historic Redwine

Co. D 27th Ga. Inf., Colquitt's Brig., CSA, organized here in early 1861, fought at Williamsburg, Seven Pines, Seven Days Battles. At South Mtn., Md., Sept. 14, 1862, against great odds, men of this Co. withstood four atacks by a heavy force of Federals in a great display of bravery. Later, they fought at Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancelorsville, Charleston. At Olustte, Fla., Feb. 20, 1864, they helped drive the Federals from Fla. Until Lee's arrival, they helped hold in check Grant's army at Petersburg, Va. They fought last at Bentonville, N.C. and surrendered at Durham, N.C., Apr. 26, 1865.

GHM 069-4 Georgia Historical Commission 1956

Monument to Co. D 27th Ga. Inf., Colquitt's Brig., CSA, located at the church.