Family Burying Ground of Robert Young, Flowery Branch, GA
17S E 233190 N 3787185
Family Burying Ground of Robert Young located at the intersection of the Atlanta Highway (GA 13) and Hog Mountain Rd, Flowery Branch, GA (across the road from the Falcons Training Facility).

Family Burying Ground of Robert Young located at the intersection of the Atlanta Highway (GA 13) and Hog Mountain Rd, Flowery Branch, GA (across the road from the Falcons Training Facility), in Hall County.

There is a maker at the cemetery added in 1956 that reads.

Family Burying Ground of Robert Young
Born in Virginia 1760, moved to this location about 1795 and died here 1851.

His descendents and kin | His slaves and descendents
Marker erected in 1956

The "Burying Ground" has two sections, each enclosed by a stone wall. The family is in one and the slaves are in the other. I was not able to read a lot of the markers due to their age. The slaves graves where marked by plain, uncut stones.

I estimated about 200 graves sites located here.

Parking - from the intersection, take Hog Mountain Rd. to the first left. This is a dead end street and you can park at the end of the road. It is a short walk to the cemetery.