Apple Creek
14T E 379204 N 5188174
This North Dakota State Highway Department Bicentennial Marker is located at an eastbound rest area along Interstate 94 about 10 miles west of Bismarck, North Dakota.
Location: North Dakota, United States

The marker text reads as follows: "Apple Creek today is only a mere trickle compared to what it was during the time it was formed from a large sheet of glacial ice. Looking out over the valley one can almost imagine the enormity of this creek during its formation. This creek as well as the numerous others draining into the Missouri Valley carried with them the rich fertile soil which supports the crops which in turn support the communities along the Missouri River. One of these communities, Bismarck, the capital of North Dakota, is located 10 miles west of here. Located on the State Capitol Grounds is the beautiful 18 story capitol building and the State Historical Museum. The museum displays many of the items used in the everyday life of the pioneers that founded this state."
Roadside: yes

Nearest North Dakota Historical Markers