Australian Capital Territory Legislative Assembly
ACT Legislative Assembly. The home of the ACT goverment.
Location: Australian Capital Territory, Australia

The ACT Legislative Assembly is home to the ACT government. They bicker and fight just like every other government plariment here, but mostly it's about how they don't have enough autonomy from the Australian Federal Government, a by product of the fact the the ACT is not a state.

Australian Capital Territory Legislative Assembly (or, more formally and fully, the Legislative Assembly for the Australian Capital Territory) is the unicameral legislature of the Australian Capital Territory (ACT). It sits in the Legislative Assembly Building located on Civic Square, close to the centre of the city of Canberra.

It was created by four acts of the Commonwealth Parliament in 1988, including the Australian Capital Territory (Self-Government) Act 1988. The first election was held in March 1989 and the assembly first sat on 11 May that year. Until this point, the ACT had been directly administered by the Commonwealth Government. It replaced the House of Assembly (also known for a period as the Legislative Assembly), which existed from 1976 to 1986, but had no executive power, with a principal function of advising the Commonwealth on matters relating to the Territory.

The Legislative Assembly has 17 members, elected for four-year terms by the Hare-Clark system, a variation of the Single Transferable Vote form of proportional representation. The 17 members come from three constituencies - Brindabella and Ginninderra, which have five members, and Molonglo, which has seven members. The Assembly was originally elected by a modified d'Hondt system, but a 1992 referendum supported the Hare-Clark method, and this was introduced in 1993.

Much more can be found out about this place here: (visit link)
Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation