Cleveland Public Library, Carnegie West Branch
17T E 440631 N 4592556
Built in 1910, the beautiful Carnegie West Branch of the Cleveland Public Library is still in service as a neighborhood library.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Carnegie West Branch of the Cleveland Library was designed by architect Edward Lippincott Tilton, perhaps best known for codesigning the Immigration Station at Ellis Island in New York harbor. Located on Fulton Road in the Ohio City neighborhood, this is one of several branch libraries funded by a grant from philanthropist Andrew Carnegie.

The black and white photo comes from the Cleveland Public Library archives and is dated 1910, the year the library was built. The color photo was taken in June of 2008 as the building nears its centennial. Although the library was remodeled in the 1970s, the front portico does not seem to have changed much in the past century. I notice that the "then" photo has light poles at either side of the stairs to the entry; these are no longer present.
Year photo was taken: circa 1910