Spirits of the Salmon by Roger Purdue - Coupeville, WA
10U E 523162 N 5340944
This carving, done in the Native coastal style of art, features 5 salmon species native to Pacific Coast. It was carved in celebration of the Penn Cove Water Festival, a yearly event in Coupeville.
Location: Washington, United States

The following text is from the plaque adjacent to the carving:
This carving was created by Coupeville artist, Roger Purdue to commemorate the historic Coupeville Water Festivals and celebrate the Penn Cove Water Festival. The Coupeville Water Festivals were held on Penn Cove in the 1930's, when Native tribes gathered to race war canoes, dance, and celebrate with local townfolk. The WSU Beach Watchers began the Penn Cove Water Festival in 1992 to celebrate our precious water resources and revive the tradition of Native canoe races on Penn Cove.

The design features the five salmon species native to the Pacific Coast, on a spindle whorl to represent the tension and cyclical nature of all life. The carving is mounted so that it may be turned by viewers as an interactive form of play and viewing. Purdue, who's ancestry includes the Tsimshian tribe from the Ketchikan area, focuses on Northwest Native American designs.

Type of wood carving: Other

Other type: