Brendan T. Byrne State Forest, New Lisbon, NJ
18S E 536322 N 4416173
Brendan T. Byrne State Forest, formerly Lebanon State Forest, consists of 34,725 acres of natural, pristine New Jersey Pine Barrens ecology, spanning areas of Burlington and Ocean Counties.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Brendan Byrne is the state's second largest state forest, second only to Wharton State Forest. Activities include hiking, biking and horse trails, off-road trails, camping, fishing, swimming, canoeing and more.

The forest highlights unique pine barren flora and fauna, from swamp land to pine forest. The history of the area is also rich...in bog iron.

Historic Whitesbog Village, founded in the 1870s by Joseph J. White, is situated in the parks' lands. Whitesbog was a successful cranberry and blueberry village, where the cultivated high-bush blueberry was developed Elizabeth White. Though the production continued here until the mid 20th-century, it, like many other pine barren towns is now quiet...

We often visit this park, driving around it's many roads, and exploring the various ruins that abound.