Mark Twain, Angels Camp, CA
A tribute to the writer who made Calaveras County world famous

Click on any picture for larger images and click the blue links for other nearby waymarks.

Samuel Langhorne Clemens, better known as Mark Twain, is one of the most popular American writers and maybe the most famous of them all. Everybody knows his celebrated novels "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" and "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer", but only few know that his first successful piece was a short story published in New York's Saturday Press in 1865.

Two years earlier, on his way from San Francisco, CA to Virginia City, NV, Mark Twain spent the night in a little mining town called Angels Camp, and here, in Angels Hotel he heard the story of Daniel Webster a bull frog able to jump higher and further than any other frog. Mark Twain turned this tale into the Short Story "The The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County".

Mark Twain, 1835-1910

The story paved Mark Twain's road to fame, but it also put the tiny mining town Angels Camp on the world's map, and Angels Camp is eternally grateful.

Since the late 1800s, the town celebrates the famous writer and its very own frog jumping history with an annual Frog Jumping Jubilee. The city also erected this Mark Twain statue in Utica Park in honor of the great story teller.

It is most likely the westernmost Mark Twain monument in the entire United States.