James Fowler Biggers
14S E 760817 N 3707415
A Texas Historical Marker place in the White Rock Cemetery in Fannin County Texas by the Biggers family decendents.

We found this marker while searching for a new Geocache placed in the White Rock Cemetery. "Kids Cache" by Hootus1 (visit link)

I've lived here all my life and am friends with some of the Biggers family, but never knew this Texas Historical Marker existed.

Marker Text:
(January 21, 1829 - October 26, 1914) A native of South Carolina, James Fowler Biggers grew up in Mississippi. In 1869 he and other members of his family traveled to Texas by wagon train and settled in Fannin County. Biggers helped establish the White Rock Primitive Baptist Church and often serve the congregation as a lay preacher. He was also instrumental in organizing a school in the church building and in establishing the White Rock Community Cemetery.