Christ Church Historical Marker - Savannah, GA
17S E 491402 N 3549284
The Christ Church Historical Marker is located in the Johnson Square Park across the street from the church.

The marker reads:
"Christ Church
The Mother Church of Georgia

This Episcopal church was the first house of worship established with the founding of Georgia in 1733. Early rectors included the Rev. John Wesley (1736-37), who began the earliest form of Sunday school and published the first English hymnal in the colonies, and the Rev. George Whitefield (1738-40), founder of Bethesda Orphanage. The cornerstone for the first building on this site was laid in 1744. James Hamilton Couper designed the current and third structure in 1838. The 1819 Revere & Son bell continues in use today. One of many prominent members was Juliette Gordon Low, founder of the Girl Scouts of America.

2001.2 Erected by the Georgia Historical Society and Christ Church 25-5"
Type of Marker: Park