Gateway Arch - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 745061 N 4278812
The Gateway Arch in downtown St. Louis is listed as a National Historic Landmark and is the symbol of St. Louis.

The process which led to the construction of the Arch began in 1933 when the St. Louis Mayor Dickman assembled a group of businessmen who formed the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial Association. A Joint Resolution from Congress followed in 1934. In 1935,the City passed a $7.5 million bond issue and, along with $9 million in WPA funds, began acquisition and clearance of a 40-block area. After this nothing significant happened until 1948 when architectural competition was won by Eero Saarinen.  Saarinen design was for a 630 foot tall stainless steel clad catenary curve shaped arch.  Construction of the Arch began in 1963, and was completed on October 28, 1965, for a total cost of less than $15 million. The Arch has foundations sunk 60 feet into the ground, and is built to withstand earthquakes and high winds; it sways up to 1 inch in a 20 mph wind, and is built to sway up to 18 inches.

General Facts

Outer Width - Outside North Leg to Outer South Leg 630' (192m)