"Tunking Mill", Tabernacle, NJ
18S E 536333 N 4416191
Just inside of Brendan Byrne Forest (formerly Lebanon State Forest) on Shinns Road by the intersection of Four Mile Road (near corner of Routes 70 and 72), this marker is on the site of an old Stamping Mill.
Location: New Jersey, United States

On this site by the Green Limb Branch, a Stamping Mill operated, and the loud thumping of the hammers earned it a local nickname of the "Tunking Mill".

Before the bog iron could be put into the blast furncae, it first went through the stamping mill to crush it and conform it to uniform, useable sizes for the furnace.

Actual location is N 39° 48.148 W 074° 40.478 (Caranza Road), about 8 miles from the posted coordinates, in Wharton State Forest, not Byrne. Note that the exact location is disputed (see (visit link)
Marker Name: Site of Stamping Mill

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Site of Stamping Mill Built on Green Limb Branch near here. Locally called "Tunking Mill" from sounds of blows of heavey hammers.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1995

City: Tabernacle