Michael Placet House - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
French vertical log house in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri

"Michael Placet House 246 North Main Street, c. 1820-1840.

Property type: French vertical log house. This one and one half story, three-bay house is constructed of vertical logs with a wood sill. Its facade contains a modem central door flanked by three-light sidelights. The door is flanked by two-over-two, double hung, sash windows. Gabled dormers fenestrated with six-over-six, double hung, sash windows project from the front roof slope. A shed-roofed addition projects from the rear of the main block. The house is sheathed in vinyl siding, and its roof is sheathed in asphalt shingles. Two brick chimneys project from either end of the rear roof slope.

The building was probably originally a small, one room, vertical log cabin with porches on the front and rear and a stone chimney with a fireplace on one end. The building underwent numerous additions and changes. Today, the cabin, minus its porches, is encased within nineteenth and twentieth century additions and siding. The original roof framing was lost when the roof was changed and dormers were installed. The present owner verifies that the walls are vertical logs.

The site of the house was part of U.S. Survey 138, confirmed to Michael Placet. He sold the property to Francois Aubuchon in 1802, and the deed indicates that it then contained his home. Michael Placet was the son of Michael Placet, Sr., a native of Paris, and Marie Tessier Lavigne. He married Marie Louise Aubuchon in 1791, and they had six daughters. Placet may never have lived in this house. He built a mill on Spring Branch just west of Main Street in 1797 but later moved to the Bloomsdale area.~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

This building is included in two historic districts.  It is listed as the Michel Placet House on the earlier National Landmark Historic District  with a construction date of 1791.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1791

Architectural Period/Style: French Colonial - Vertical log