Blanick Knight - Thomas Masaryk Memorial Monument - Chicago, Illinois
This equestrian statue of Thomas Masaryk is located at the Univerity of Chicago.
Location: Illinois, United States

Masaryk Memorial Monument
Location: University of Chicago
By Czech sculptor Albin Polasek
Historical significance: The Masaryk Memorial Monument's bronze horseman represents the knights of Bohemian legend who stood guard at the Blanik Mountain. The horseman also recalls a real-life defender of his country: Thomas Garrigue Masaryk (1850-1937), the philosopher turned political leader who was Czechoslovakia's first president. Whether as statesman or as professor, Masaryk never shied away from hard issues; as a philosopher, his first major work was entitled Der Selbstmord als sociale Massenerscheinung der modernen Civilisation (suicide as a mass phenomenon of modern civilization). T. G. Masaryk’s name has also a special significance to the University of Chicago. He taught here in 1903 and 1908 and was honored here during his triumphant visit in Chicago in 1918
Identity of Rider: Thomas Masaryk

Name of artist: Albin Polasek