Auguste Aubuchon House - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
French vertical log house in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"Auguste Aubuchon House. 467 Washington Street, c. 1800. Property type: French vertical log house. The fa9ade of the house is oriented toward the east and is partially obscured by vegetation. The rear elevation faces west toward Fifth Street. The house rests on a raised limestone block foundation. The walls of the house are sheathed in clapboards, and the roof has the double-pitched gable roof typical of French vernacular design. The south elevation is fenestrated with replacement one-light and two-over-two, double hung, sash windows. The roof of the house is sheathed in corrugated metal.

This house is of vertical log construction. The vertical logs are framed above a limestone foundation. The original limestone central chimney stack is slightly off-center, revealing that one principal interior room was slightly larger than the other. The east porch is presently raised on wood posts and is reached by central wood steps. The east elevation retains its original open porch, while the western porch has been enclosed. The west elevation contains a deeply recessed off-center entry and is fenestrated with a twelve over twelve, double hung, sash window and paired shorter one-over-one, double hung, sash windows. A brick chimney stack rises from near the center of the rear roof slope.

Much of the original fabric of the house is intact including the wall logs, floor joists, and floor covering. The roof framing may . also be original. As originally constructed, it was a two room dwelling with the interior space divided by a massive stone chimney. A Federal mantel surrounds the fireplace facing into the larger room. A stair to the basement has been subdivided from the smaller room, reducing the room size. At an early date the porch across the front of the building was enclosed to form a kitchen, and a bathroom was subsequently added. The original west elevation, now enclosed, retains an early 12-over-12, double hung sash window.

Auguste Aubuchon was born November 3, 1774, the son of Augustine Aubuchon and Therese Lalumondiere. The family could trace their ancestry to Jean Aubuchon and Jeanne Gillis of St. Jacques de Dieppe Normandie, Marchand, France. Their son, Jean, born in France, married Marguerite Sedilot in April 1655 in Montreal. Their son, Joseph, married Elisabeth Cusson in Montreal in 1688. Three of their sons, Joseph, Pierre, and Antoine, came to Kaskaskia about 1720. Pierre married Marie Brunei Bourbonaise and was the father of Augustine.~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

This building is included in two historic districts.  It is listed as the Auguste Aubuchon House on the earlier National Landmark Historic District  with a construction date of 1785.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1785

Architectural Period/Style: French Colonial - Vertical log