Private Residence - Former Old Louisiana Academy - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
15S E 759032 N 4207859
First school west of the Mississippi in the United States now a private residence in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

Old Louisiana Academy

Founded 1808, was first school in the United States west of the Mississippi.  Famed historian Mann Butler served as Headmaster 1812 to 1814.  In 1819 became first school in western hemisphere taught by Christian Brothers, sent under King Louis XVIII.  General Firmin Rozier became Headmaster in 1848, and built brick addition in 1854.  School remained in operation until the Civil War. ~ text of marker on site

"The Academy. 201 North Fifth Street. 1808.

Property type: school. The limestone Academy building is located on a rise above the intersection of Fifth and Washington streets. Its symmetrical five-bay facade faces Fifth Street. The central entry bay is sheltered by a flat roofed porch with paneled box columns. Stone steps provide access to the porch. Double four-panel doors surmounted by a seven-light transom are sheltered by the porch. Fenestration of the main block consists of regularly spaced, twelve over twelve, double hung, sash windows. These windows are set beneath flat arched stone lintels with ornamental keystones. A two-story, gabled ell projects from the west wall. This ell features a two-story gallery recessed beneath its south eaves. The brick ell is fenestrated with six-over-six, double hung, sash windows. Doors placed in the south wall provide access to the gallery. Two brick chimneys project from the roof ridge of the ell.

The Academy was organized in a meeting of the subscribers in September 1807. Father James Maxwell was chosen to be chairman of the Academy's Board of Trustees. From the beginning, Maxwell planned an academy in which instruction was given in both French and English. In December 1807, the inaugural meeting of the trustees took place at the home of Joseph Pratte. By the following month, the trustees had appointed a committee to prepare architectural plans for the academy building and to make preliminary inquiries concerning a possible site. The committee consisted of Father Maxwell, Joseph Pratte, and Judge Otto Shrader.

The trustees purchased four arpents of land near the northwest boundary of the town of Ste. Genevieve from John Price for $100. The hillside site offered a panoramic view of the surrounding countryside. Plans for the Academy and the use of stone in its construction were approved by the trustees in March 1808.

In August 1808, the trustees of the Academy awarded the contract to build the building to William Shannon, a builder of Irish birth residing in Ste. Genevieve. This contract read in part:

...the Building is to be fifty feet long and twenty-five feet broad six feet of the wall from the bottom to the first floor (three feet below and three feet above the surface of the ground) is to be two feet thick laid in mortar. From the first to the second floor the room to be nine feet in the clear between joints, the walls to be eighteen inches thick. From the second floor to the roof (the rooms also to be nine feet in the clear) the walls to be sixteen inches thick. There are to be two inside partition walls of stone from the foundation to the top, one foot thick. One chimney in each end, with two fireplaces in each chimney, said chimney to go up with said building, the walls in the gable ends are to be sixteen inches thick. The front of the building is to be laid in what is called running range work. There are to be openings in the walls for two outside doors, four inside doors, and twenty-six windows. There are sills and caps to be made and put up to them all.

The Academy began instruction in 1810. Its first teacher was Daniel Barry who agreed to teach English, French, Latin, Greek, Mathematics, Arithmetic, Surveying, Logic, Metaphysics, Geography, History, and Natural and Moral Philosophy. He was succeeded in 1812 by Mann Butler. After the death of Father Maxwell in 1814, the building and land was sold at auction to repay creditors. It was purchased by William Shannon. In 1818, Shannon sold the building and land back to the Trustees of the Ste. Genevieve Academy. In 1819, the academy reopened and was operated by the Christian Brothers. The school ceased operation three years later.

In 1853, Firman Anthony Rozier acquired title to the property in exchange for a pledge to maintain a school on the premises for ten years. In the same year, Rozier signed a contract to add a 50 foot by 25 foot, two-story brick classroom wing to the building.  Under his administration, the school continued until the outbreak of the Civil War, officially closing at the end of summer term 1861. The building served as the residence of members of the Rozier family into the twentieth century. The first floor of the classroom wing was converted to a dining room, sitting room, and bathroom. The second floor of the wing was converted to a bedroom and library. The original rooms of the 1808 building were never reconfigured and were used as a drawing room, parlor and bedrooms.

In 1934, the Academy and its ten acre site were sold to the Ste. Genevieve Board of Education. The site was developed as the location of the public schools, and the mansion was occupied by the Superintendent of Schools. In 1991, the Board of Education donated the Academy to the State of Missouri. Three years later, it was purchased by Tim Conley, its present owner. The building was restored between 1994 and 1999.

The fabric of the original Academy and its 1853 addition is largely intact. Restoration of the 1853 ell required some baseboard replacement and replacement of three interior doors. All the plaster in the 1853 section was replaced. The floors, windows and doors of the 1808 block and the addition are largely original including 27 of 30 doors and 80 of 87 window sashes."

A basement beam in the 1808 stone building was inconspicuously sistered during the restoration. All of the original beams remain in their original position. All floor joists in the 1853 addition are original. Five of the ceiling beams in the south first floor room of the 1808 block required custom steel sleeves. The sleeves wrapped the solid portion of the original beams and extended beyond the termite-eaten ends into the stone exterior wall. Eight-foot steel plates were installed beneath the original cedar lintels in the 1808 block as a precaution due to termite damage. Two cedar lintels were replaced; the remaining 18 are original. ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

This building is included in two historic districts.  It is listed as the Old Academy on the earlier National Landmark Historic District  with a construction date of 1808.  The building has been completely restored and is a private residence.  It is open for tours by appointment only.  For further information on the Academy, its history and restoration including several more photos see the The Old Louisiana Academy website.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 08/01/1808

Additional Dates of Construction:
Addition 1853 Restored 1994 - 1999

Architectural Period/Style: No style listed

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Former school building Now Stately Mansion

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
1808 - First School in the United States West of the Mississippi River 1812 - First Teaching Assignment of Famed Historian Mann Butler 1818 - First Teaching Assignment of the Christian Brothers in North America, Sent by King Louis XVIII 1811 - Site of First Hanging in the United States West of the Mississippi River on Grounds

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Contributing building to National Historic Landmark

Main Material of Construction: Stone