Marysville Drive-In - Marysville, CA
10S E 624162 N 4330436
The former Marysville Drive-In was located on Chestnut Road at the Erie Road Exit off Highway 70 in the Olivehurst area of Marysville, California, USA.

The Marysville Drive-In opened in 1966 as the Sierra Drive-in. In 1978 the name was changed to the Marysville Drive-In. This drive-in had a capacity for 474 cars. All that remains of the drive-in is a gravel lot.

In 2002, a low-budget movie titled "Tweek City" (visit link) featured the Marysville Drive-In in its opening and closing shots. The drive-in was still intact at that time.

We actually discovered the history behind this site from a geocache web page (visit link). We didn't find the geocache, but we did find a closed drive-in theatre site!
Current condition: Nothing remains (empty or overgrown lot)

5575 Chestnut Road