Custer Trail - Beach, ND
13T E 575700 N 5196676
General Custer's men of the 7th Cavalry Regiment used this trail enroute to the Battle of the Little Bighorn. Custer traveled through the badlands in pursuit of the Sioux in 1876. The Custer Trail was a passage used earlier by Generals Sully and Crook, as well as emigrants and goldseekers, on their way to the Yellowstone Valley.
Location: North Dakota, United States

The posted coordinates take you to a historical marker about the Custer Trail, which is located in Beach, North Dakota, USA. The historical marker text reads as follows:

"The Yellowstone Expedition of 1876 organized to quell the hostile Sioux marched from Fort Abraham Lincoln May 17, 1876 and passed within three fourths of a mile to the south of this marker on June 3, 1876."

"Between Sentinel Butte and Beach Custer's route runs parallel to this highway at a proximity of about one half mile continues in a due westerly direction and enters Montana two miles southwest of here."

"The trail extends to the banks of the Little Bighorn River in Montana where Custer and a portion of the 7th Calvary were annihilated by hostile indians on June 25, 1876."

We found additional about the Custer Trail on the internet (visit link):

"Evidence of the Custer Trail still exists in North Dakota, 126 years after the U. S. Cavalry’s ill-fated expedition left Fort Lincoln near Mandan for the Battle of Little Big Horn."

"The Custer Trail, however, must rank as one of the state’s most overlooked, and under-appreciated tourist attractions. Despite the fact there are 14 sites where Lt. Col. George Custer and his 7th Cavalry set up camp between Mandan and the Montana border, there is no mention of the Custer Trail in the annual North Dakota Travel Guide put out by the tourism department."

"Even in Medora, a town that builds its reputation on its western heritage, you will find only scant mention that the Custer Trail runs right through the area."

"Six of the Custer campsites are within a short driving distance from Medora, as the 7th Cavalry’s progress was slowed to a crawl by the rugged terrain of the Badlands. They spent 10 days traveling a distance that entails approximately 35 miles on the parallel Interstate 94 Highway of today. Leaving Mandan on May 17, 1876, they spent from May 25 to June 3 at their six campsites of the Medora area."

"Weather was a factor in slowing them down too. They first endured rain, followed by a couple of muggy 80 degree days, followed by a snow storm which stopped them for three days in a deep canyon eight miles straight west of Medora."

"The expedition consisted of 1,200 soldiers, 1,600 horses, mules, and cattle, and 150 wagons laden with food, supplies, and ammunition. With foot soldiers marching four abreast, and teams of six mules pulling the supply wagons, the army is said to have been an impressive sight as it stretched out at times for two miles across the prairie. The expedition left an imprint on the prairie as the heavy wagons, plodding beasts and foot soldiers pounded a trail in the sod. At every river or creek, makeshift bridges were constructed, steep embankments dug away, and solid footings established to keep the army moving west."
Road of Trail Name: Custer Trail

State: North Dakota

County: Golden Valley County

Historical Significance:
General Custer's men of the 7th Cavalry Regiment used this trail enroute to the Battle of the Little Bighorn. It was also used earlier by Generals Sully and Crook, as well as emigrants and goldseekers, on their way to the Yellowstone Valley.

How you discovered it:
Saw a sign indicating a historical marker was nearby and traveled to it to see what it was.

Website Explination:

Why?:

Directions:
Get off Interstate 94 at exit 1 in North Dakota. Go south on 1st Avenue NW and make a left on 4th Street NW. The historical marker is a block down the road on the left.