Joseph Govreau House - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
French vertical log house in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"Joseph Govreau House. 451 LeCompte Street. 1800-1825.

Property type: French vertical log house. This dwelling, though extensively modified, has a core consisting of an early nineteenth century house. Framing members of the house, visible in a cutout on the east elevation, are vertical log. The original portion of the house, measuring 35 by 20 feet, was two rooms in length. Its present configuration consists of a raised one and one-half story block surrounded by a partially enclosed shed roofed, wraparound porch. A shed-roofed addition projects from the rear elevation. The east facade is marked by three, steep gable wall dormers suggesting vernacular Gothic Revival influence. The porch is raised on brick piers and wood steps extend upward to the entry bay on the east side. Fenestration consists of one-over-one and two-over-two, double hung, sash windows. Older two-over-two windows have vertical muntins; while more recently installed windows have horizontal muntins. The west elevation of the porch is entirely enclosed except for a hip-roofed stoop in the southwest corner that provides access to a rear door. The house is sheathed in aluminum siding, and its roof is sheathed in standing seam metal. Brick chimneys project from either end of the roof ridge.

The house, without the modem shed-roofed additions, but with an early addition on its eastern side, was a one and one-half story building. The cellar under the oldest portion still retains massive cedar puncheons and a hand-hewn sill. The cellar also contains a low, barrel-vaulted brick enclosure in the rear wall. Interior woodwork exhibits a variety of nineteenth century styles and installation dates. Among the woodwork is a very plain Greek Revival mantelpiece with Doric pilasters and no cornice and several doors with deeply inset, coffered panels with heavy applied moldings. The half story appears to have been added in the late nineteenth century.

The site of the house was part of U.S. Survey 203 confirmed to Joseph Govreau in 1790. Govreau was the son of Dean Etienne Govreau and Marie Jeanne LaValley and the brother of Elienne Joseph Govreau. He married Marie Bernier in 1794, and they had six children."  ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

This home is included in two historic districts.  It is listed as the Joseph Govereau House on the earlier National Landmark Historic District  with a construction date of 1790.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1790

Architectural Period/Style: French Colonial - Vertical log