Geneva Woman's Club, Inc. - Geneva, New York
Geneva's Women Club, located in Geneva, New York.
Location: New York, United States

First formed in 1918 by the local Women's Suffragists of Geneva, New York.

The Geneva Political Equality Club, which had been founded in 1897, attracted a number of the period’s nationally and internationally prominent suffrage speakers, including Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Susan B. Anthony, the Rev. Anna Howard Shaw, the Pankhursts from England, Lucy Stone, Henry Blackwell, Carrie Chapman Catt, and Charlotte Perkins Gilman. From 1898 until 1910, the Club also held a "piazza party" every spring at Lochland, the Millers’ lakefront estate. In 1907, the New York State Woman’s Suffrage Association met in Geneva, New York.

Lewis rose to prominence in the regional movement, becoming president of the Ontario County Woman’s Suffrage Association. After suffrage was granted and the League of Women Voters was formed, Lewis became director of New York State’s Seventh Region of the League. She was also instrumental in organizing the Geneva Woman’s Club upon the demise of the Geneva Political Equality Club in 1917. She acted as president of the Woman’s Club for its first four years.
From the website source.

Active Club?: Yes